. .

PRIVACY POLICY

The following is the privacy policy of Beamafilm. It applies to all personal information collected by Beamafilm by the way of the Beamafilm website located at www.beamafilm.com (the Website).

1. Information collection

2.1 Service definition

Beamafilm may collect personal information about you when you use the Website and especially:

     when you register to the Website;
     when you place an order for a film rental;
     when you subscribe to the mailing list, register to the forum, post a comment on the Website;
     when you fill out a form or a questionnaire on the Website;
     and generally we may collect information about how you use the Website.

In this context, personal information held by us may include:

     your IP address;
     your name, address and contact details (including email and telephone);
     date of birth;
     password;
     bank account or credit card details;
     for filmmakers submitting their films via the Webiste, general information about the film.

2. Cookies

Beamafilm uses cookies. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to:

     help us remember and process your orders on the Website;
     understand and save your preferences for future visits;
     keep track of advertisements;
     compile, aggregate data about the Website traffic and interaction so we can offer you better
     experiences and tools in the future.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly / you will not be able to use the services made available on the Website.

We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

3. Use of information

Your personal information may be used the following ways:

     verify your identity;
     provide the services you require;
     administer and manage those services, including charging, billing and collecting debts;
     to administer a contest, a promotion, a survey or other site feature;
     personalise your experience;
     research and develop our services;
     to send periodic information.

Please note, the email address you provide for order processing may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information.

If at any time, you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

4. Disclosing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

5. Third party links

Beamafilm does not take any responsibility for its advertisers, outgoing links or any other part of its website that is not under direct or total control of Beamafilm. We advise that users read the privacy policies of external sites before submitting personal information.

6. Access and updates

You have the right to request access to any personal information held by Beamafilm which relates to you in the manner permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). To view and update your record, or if you wish to have your personal information deleted, please email us at info@beamafilm.com.

7. Storage and security

Beamafilm will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised persons. Beamafilm also takes reasonable steps to protect personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

8. Contact

If you have any questions, comments or complaints concerning this policy, please contact: info@beamafilm.com or use the "Contact us" form available on the Website.

9. Changes to Privacy Policy

Beamafilm reserves the right from time to time to change this policy at its sole discretion. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will update the privacy policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on 10/01/2017.

SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER:

SUBSCRIBE NOW:

THREE CATALOGUES:

SHARE

Celebrate independent stories, ideas, art, film and voices. Support and share creativity by following Beamafilm:

670 Bourke St, Redfern, NSW 2016 | +61 2 9362 8731 | info@Beamafilm.com | © Beamafilm

Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy | Help | Unsubscribe